Recipients of the Daniel W. Martin
"Science as Christian Vocation" Award

“Science as Christian Vocation” recognizes contributions to science, technology, or science education and to the Christian community. Persons so recognized have demonstrated that their professional scientific, technical, or educational work is clearly part of their calling to serve God’s people and the world. These persons have exhibited an effort to understand the significance of their field of endeavor for their understanding of Christian faith and the significance of their Christian commitment for their professional work.

Listed below are past awardees' names along with the individual's home and professional field in the year they were recognized.

2016 Awardee

  • David W. Notley • Bethesda, MA • Fire Protection and Safety Engineering

2013 Awardee

  • R. Wesley McCoy • Kennesaw, GA • Biology, Secondary Education

2009 Awardees

  • William Bruce Ezell, Jr. • Pembroke, NC • Biology, University Education

  • Valerie Anne Evans Minor • Philippi, WV • Nursing, Public Advocacy

2008 Awardee

  • R. Lynn Bondurant • Avon, Ohio • Science Education, Astronomy

2007 Awardee

  • Karen Ramey Burns • Athens, Georgia • Forensic Science and Anthropology

2006 Awardees

  • Randall M. Erickson • Los Alamos, New Mexico • Nuclear Engineering

  • Ronald Lee Jenkins • Birmingham, Alabama • Biology

  • Brian Scully • Royal Palm Beach, Florida • Genetics

  • James H. Shelhamer • Kensington, Maryland • Critical Care Medicine

2005 Awardees

  • George G. Johnson • Long Beach, California • Civil Engineer

  • Charles F. Denny • Sumter, South Carolina • Microbiologist and Professor

  • Daniel Foster • Dallas, Texas • Physician and Professor

  • Doris Wright • Houston, Texas • Food Science and Nutrition Science

2004 Awardees

  • Robert E. Hall • Cary, North Carolina • Mechanical Engineering

  • Frank R. Hensley • Phoenix, Arizona • Herpetology/Ecology

  • William F. Junkin, III • Due West, South Carolina • Physics/Higher Education

2003 Awardees

  • Thomas J. Hougen • Potomac, Maryland • Pediatric Cardiology

  • David V. McCalley • Cedar Falls, Iowa • Biology

  • David W. Talmage • Denver, Colorado • Medicine/Immunology

2002 Awardees

  • James Bidlack • Edmond, Oklahoma • Biology

  • Aubrey Briggs • Sewickley, Pennsylvania • Engineering

  • Patrick Magee • Willow Glen, California • Nuclear Engineering

2001 Awardees

  • James S. Bridges • Cincinnati, Ohio • Pollution Prevention and Control Research

  • Thomas D. English • Carlsbad, California • Environmental Management

  • Rogene F. Henderson • Albuquerque, New Mexico • Toxicology

  • George Neal • Wheat Ridge, Colorado • Rocket Engineer

  • Ross U. Robinson • Santa Fe, New Mexico • Biomedical Technology

2000 Awardees

  • Karl M. Busen • Deerfield, Illinois • Chemical Physics

  • Darry S. Carlstone • Edmond, Oklahoma • Physics

  • Lawrence R. Gurley • Los Alamos, New Mexico • Biochemistry and Cell Biology

  • Sheila Mathieson • Whitehall, Pennsylvania • Molecular Biology

  • George H. Wilkening • Newton, Iowa • Science (secondary education)

1999 Awardees

  • George Beran • Ames, Iowa • Veterinary Medicine

  • Paul Burgmayer • Wayne, Pennsylvania • Chemistry

  • Douglas G. Frank • Cincinnati, Ohio • Scientific Instruments

  • Franklin D. Schowengerdt • Golden, Colorado • Physics

  • Justine I. Walhout • Rockford, Illinois • Chemistry

1998 Awardees

  • Iain Campbell • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania • Biology

  • Derek L. Pursey • Dubuque, Iowa • Physics

  • Rebecca E. Stricklin • Cincinnati, Ohio • Chemistry (secondary education)

  • Robert P. Wagner • Santa Fe, New Mexico • Genetics